CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 K81467

Mr. Lee Cobern
Alabama Pigments Company
P.O. Box 309
Green Pond, AL 35074

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Yellow 65 (CAS-6528-34-3) from China

Dear Mr. Cobern:

In your letter dated November 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Pigment Yellow 65 (C.I. Generic Name: C.I. Pigment Yellow 65, C.I. Constitution Number: 11740), which you also describe as Hansa Yellow APC 460, is a synthetic, organic pigment having the physical appearance of a yellow powder. You state in your letter that the subject product will be imported “for resale purposes,” presumbably to formulators for use in the manufacture of various pigment preparations.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3204.17.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (212) 637-3526.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division